Accident Summary Nr: 131701.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by saw blade while set

Accident Summary Nr: 131701.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506159.01512/11/2020236118Garvey & Garvey, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed in a construction setting, was using a DeWalt table saw to rip a 12-inch board. While setting the rip guide, the employee reached over to grab the board and accidentally struck the rotating saw blade with his left index finger. The injury resulted in an amputation of the left index finger down to the second knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Reaching, Rip, Rotating Parts, Saw, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506159.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: