Accident: 131696.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Employee Is Injured After
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1506467.015 | 12/14/2020 | Smithfield Foods |
At 9:45 p.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was taking inventory of palletize d boxes at the metal storage racks near Freezer #1. A Turret Truck was being ope rated in Freezer #1. The storage racks were not equipped with impact protection at the end of the aisles adjacent to the racking. The Turret Truck struck the up right of the racking, causing the racking to collapse and the pallets and boxes to fall, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. Employee #2 was also injured due to the collapse and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506467.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | |
2 | 1506467.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |