Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131696.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Employee Is Injured After

Accident: 131696.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506467.01512/14/2020Smithfield Foods

At 9:45 p.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was taking inventory of palletize d boxes at the metal storage racks near Freezer #1. A Turret Truck was being ope rated in Freezer #1. The storage racks were not equipped with impact protection at the end of the aisles adjacent to the racking. The Turret Truck struck the up right of the racking, causing the racking to collapse and the pallets and boxes to fall, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. Employee #2 was also injured due to the collapse and was hospitalized.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, falling object, forklift, freezer compartment, industrial truck, material handling, pallet, powered industrial vehicle, storage area, storage rack, struck by, underpinning, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1506467.015 33 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 1506467.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators