Accident Summary Nr: 131694.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131694.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506455.01512/09/2020621610Community Care Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On November 5, 2020, the employee, a Homecare Aide, was potentially exposed to COVID-19 while providing home care to a client who began to exhibit symptoms, including frequent coughing. That same evening, the client was admitted to the hospital. The employer learned on November 9, 2020, that the client tested positive for COVID-19. On November 16, 2020, the employee notified the employer that she had been admitted to the hospital due to COVID-19. At 5:30 p.m. on November 22, 2020, the employee died as a result of pneumonia and other complications due to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506455.015 76 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing