Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131692.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Crushed Between Heavy Equipme

Accident Summary Nr: 131692.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503616.01511/19/2020738956199074731 - Ss Enterprises Llc

Abstract: On November 13, 2020, an employee was working at a wood landfill operating an ex cavator and a wood grinder/chipper. A coworker of the landfill noticed the emplo yee using the excavator blade to lift the grinder at the towing eye. The coworke r left the site and returned approximately thirty minutes later. The employee wa s found caught in/between the grinder frame and the ground. The employee suffere d asphyxia due to crushing by heavy machinery and was killed by his injuries.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught between, chipper, crushed, excavation, excavator, grinder, grinding machine, landfill, wood chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503616.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported