Accident Summary Nr: 131692.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Crushed Between Heavy Equipme
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503616.015 | 11/19/2020 | 7389 | 561990 | 74731 - Ss Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2020, an employee was working at a wood landfill operating an ex cavator and a wood grinder/chipper. A coworker of the landfill noticed the emplo yee using the excavator blade to lift the grinder at the towing eye. The coworke r left the site and returned approximately thirty minutes later. The employee wa s found caught in/between the grinder frame and the ground. The employee suffere d asphyxia due to crushing by heavy machinery and was killed by his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503616.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |