Accident Summary Nr: 131690.015 - Employee dies of natural causes during house construction

Accident Summary Nr: 131690.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506395.01512/11/2020236115Around Town Electric Llc

Abstract: At 8:49 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was found by coworkers, unresponsive on the front yard of a new residence they were involved in constructing. The employee had previously been seen moving a utility pull box as part of an electrical installation. Employee #1 was determined to have died of medically-related natural causes. No electrocution or other work-related trauma occurred at the job site.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Natural Causes, Residential Construction, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506395.015 45 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: