Accident Summary Nr: 131687.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496773.015 | 08/31/2020 | 611110 | Conejo Valley Unified School District |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working outdoors under a shade canopy, while handing packaged meals to families. Employee #1 told a coworker that she felt a little warm. The coworker placed Employee #1 in a refrigerated van and provided Employee #1 with ice packs. Employee #1 felt weak, light-headed, hot, and nauseous. Employee #1 suffered a heat-related illness and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496773.015 | 68 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |