Accident Summary Nr: 131687.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 131687.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496773.01508/31/2020611110Conejo Valley Unified School District

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working outdoors under a shade canopy, while handing packaged meals to families. Employee #1 told a coworker that she felt a little warm. The coworker placed Employee #1 in a refrigerated van and provided Employee #1 with ice packs. Employee #1 felt weak, light-headed, hot, and nauseous. Employee #1 suffered a heat-related illness and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Refrigerator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496773.015 68 F Non Hospitalized injury