Accident Summary Nr: 131685.015 - Employee fractures leg when UTV and pickup collide

Accident Summary Nr: 131685.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488723.01508/17/2020115115Stockton Farm Services, Inc

Abstract: On July 16, 2020, an employee was driving a Kawasaki 4010 Mule Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV) and a coworker was was driving a Ford pickup truck when they collided head on within a curve on a dirt road. There was a large stand of Johnson grass in a field next to the road that had obscured the view for both vehicles. The employee was forced against the steering wheel or dash board and was not wearing a seatbelt. The employee incurred a right femur fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Pickup Truck, Road, Seat Belt, Steering Wheel, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488723.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec