Accident Summary Nr: 131680.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while repairing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491011.015 | 09/02/2020 | 562111 | Waste Management Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was working on a cart assembly clamp weighing 60 pounds on a 1971 Chevrolet Trash Truck to put the grabber base on the truck using a floor jack. As the employee was aligning the pin with the holes, the grabber base slipped off the floor jack, fell, and struck his index finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger and was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491011.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |