Accident Summary Nr: 131680.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while repairing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 131680.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491011.01509/02/2020562111Waste Management Co.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was working on a cart assembly clamp weighing 60 pounds on a 1971 Chevrolet Trash Truck to put the grabber base on the truck using a floor jack. As the employee was aligning the pin with the holes, the grabber base slipped off the floor jack, fell, and struck his index finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger and was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Garbage Truck, Jack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491011.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians