Accident Summary Nr: 131678.015 - Employee is killed in fall from third floor fire escape

Accident Summary Nr: 131678.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496416.01510/07/2020922160San Francisco Fire Dept

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, a local fire department employee was participating in a standpipe drill at the department local training center. The employee was on the 3rd floor turning on a water valve near the fire escape. The standpipe outlet was approximately a foot away beyond the fire escape railing. The Y-outlet itself had two outlets to accommodate the attachment of 2 hoses. It is a policy that the outer outlet that is furthest away from the fire escape be connected and it was so connected. Partway through the drill, for reasons unknown, the employee went from the floor onto the fire escape and turned on the lever for the 2nd outlet of the Y-valve (which had no hose attached). This caused water to flow out the valve at 100 psi, hitting the employee and pushing him off balance and backwards over the railing. He fell approximately 27 feet to the ground, suffering blunt force head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Escape, Fire Ext System, Fire Fighter, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Pressure Piping, Pressure Release, Skull, Training, Valve, Water, Water Hose, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496416.015 42 M Fatality Fire Fighter