Accident Summary Nr: 131676.015 - Employee is killed when struck by board while setting up lam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506004.015 | 12/10/2020 | 337121 | Ashley Furniture Industries, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 9, 2020, an employee who was a hymmen laminator line operator and a coworker were restringing laminate paper by hand through heated chrome rollers after a paper break occurred. On December 9, 2020, at approximately 12:00 p.m., the employee was fatally injured while feeding paper into the hymmen laminator machine during setup operations. The employee used the employer's alternative energy isolation procedure which included turning the hymmen laminator line controls to manual, isolating sections of the line with a trap key system, and pushing a material table (small infrared table) out of the way, before entering between the powered glue application roller and chrome lamination roller sections. The employee stood between the roller sections to hand-feed the tailpiece of laminate paper through the infeed side of the chrome lamination rollers to a coworker standing on the outfeed side. An approximate 5 ft. x 6 ft. sheet of 5/8 in. thick medium-density fiberboard (MDF) automatically fed through the powered glue application rollers striking the employee in the abdomen and pinning the employee against the chrome rollers. Emergency medical services (EMS) were called and life-saving efforts of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) were initiated by fellow employees in the laminator area until EMS arrived on site and took over. The employee was killed
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506004.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |