Accident Summary Nr: 131673.015 - Forklift Operator Is Struck And Killed By Unstable Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506339.015 | 12/09/2020 | 484110 | Theophyllus Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift when an u nstable 2,000 pound load of glass fell from the forklift and pinned the employee between the load and the flat bed of a truck. The employee suffered blunt force trauma which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506339.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |