Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131673.015 - Forklift Operator Is Struck And Killed By Unstable Load

Accident Summary Nr: 131673.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506339.01512/09/2020484110Theophyllus Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift when an u nstable 2,000 pound load of glass fell from the forklift and pinned the employee between the load and the flat bed of a truck. The employee suffered blunt force trauma which killed him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, concussion, crushed, falling object, forklift, head, industrial truck, load shift, material handling, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506339.015 54 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators