Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131669.015 - Employee Is Killed By Pressure Release From Improperly Locke

Accident: 131669.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506322.01512/12/2020Archrock Services Lp

At 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2020, an employee was preparing to do maintenance o n a compressor. The compressor was not locked out correctly, pressure built up a nd an engine cap struck the employee on the head. Employee died of injuries to h is face.

Keywords: compressed air, compressor, face, head, high pressure, lockout/tagout, maintenance, projectile, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1506322.015 34 M Fatality