Accident Summary Nr: 131666.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 131666.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506315.01512/11/2020115112Mt Whitney Pest Control

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was moving a spray rig with a forklift. The employee placed his hand in the area of the mast. The employee lowered the forks while his hand was still in the mast, and his hand was crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in the left hand.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught In, Crushed, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, Mast, Spraying Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506315.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics