Accident Summary Nr: 131665.015 - Employee sustains many burns in flash fire transferring fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 131665.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506289.01511/17/2020221210J C Lansdowne Inc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for a natural gas distributor was using a hand hose to transfer diesel fuel from one tank trailer to another using a cell previously filled with gasoline. During the transfer, the employee was standing on top of the tanker checking the port when the gas ignited creating a flash. The employee fell 12 feet off the tanker to the concete pavement below when the flash occurred. The employee had not followed the company procedure requiring bonding to prevent a static charge ignition source. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his face, neck, arms, chest and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized with 35% to 40% of his body burned and lung distress. The employee was admitted for two months to undergo skin grafting and required continued therapy and medical treatment to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Bonding, Burn, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Pavement, Diesel Fuel Tank, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Fuel Tank, Gas, Gasoline, Grounding Rod, High Temperature, Ignite, Ignition, Inhalation, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Petroleum, Protective Clothing, Protective Grounding, Skin, Static Electricity, Torso, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506289.015 38 M Hospitalized injury