Accident Summary Nr: 131663.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma from explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505456.015 | 12/09/2020 | 325180 | Optima Belle, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee was conducting a first-run drying process on a chlorinated solid material in a double cone dryer. At approximately 10:00 pm, the employee left the control room to start adding cooling water to the jacket of the double cone dryer. The employee was standing on the second-story catwalk above the double cone dryer when the double cone dryer exploded. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee received fatal injuries and died from the trauma from the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505456.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |