Accident Summary Nr: 131662.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after being dragged and pinned

Accident Summary Nr: 131662.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504525.01512/01/2020922120City Of Chicago - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employees #1 and a coworker were conducting a traffic stop and interviewing the occupants of a vehicle. During the stop, the driver sped off with Employee #1 on the hood of the vehicle. Employee #1 was dragged and subsequently pinned between the vehicle and a wall at the Chicago Transit Authority's 95th Street station. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, including bleeding on the brain, and was hospitalized for treatment. No additional information was available as the coworker declined to participate in the incident investigation.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Caught Between, Dragged, Head, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504525.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police