Accident Summary Nr: 131662.015 - Employee incurs head injuries after being dragged and pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504525.015 | 12/01/2020 | 922120 | City Of Chicago - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employees #1 and a coworker were conducting a traffic stop and interviewing the occupants of a vehicle. During the stop, the driver sped off with Employee #1 on the hood of the vehicle. Employee #1 was dragged and subsequently pinned between the vehicle and a wall at the Chicago Transit Authority's 95th Street station. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, including bleeding on the brain, and was hospitalized for treatment. No additional information was available as the coworker declined to participate in the incident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504525.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |