Accident Summary Nr: 131661.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught by rotating CN

Accident Summary Nr: 131661.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506298.01512/08/2020333120Intercontinental Engineering & Mfg.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was working alongside another employee on a CNC machine. While leaning over the rotating CNC machine head to retrieve an item from the other side, the employee's jacket became caught in the rotating head of the machine. As a result, the employee sustained multiple injuries from being entangled in the machinery. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Entangled, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506298.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified