Accident Summary Nr: 131661.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught by rotating CN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506298.015 | 12/08/2020 | 333120 | Intercontinental Engineering & Mfg. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was working alongside another employee on a CNC machine. While leaning over the rotating CNC machine head to retrieve an item from the other side, the employee's jacket became caught in the rotating head of the machine. As a result, the employee sustained multiple injuries from being entangled in the machinery. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506298.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |