Accident Summary Nr: 131660.015 - Employee is injured while attempting to move mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506277.015 | 12/09/2020 | 236220 | Genesis Dry Wall |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing metal blocking from a Baker mobile scaffold. While on top of the scaffold, the employee attempted to move the scaffold, but the wheels were not locked in place. As a result, the scaffold shifted, causing the employee to fall. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506277.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |