Accident: 131658.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Truck'S Delivery P
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1506283.015 | 12/11/2020 | Hc Concrete Construction Group Llc |
At 6:45 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a pour ed concrete construction company, were pouring a concrete floor at grade level f or a new five-story commercial building. Employee #1 was operating the end hose of the concrete pump truck's delivery pipe system. The ground under the outrig gers on the truck's passenger side collapsed, causing the truck to shift and the truck's boom/delivery pipe to strike Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506283.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: |