Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131658.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Truck'S Delivery P

Accident: 131658.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506283.01512/11/2020Hc Concrete Construction Group Llc

At 6:45 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a pour ed concrete construction company, were pouring a concrete floor at grade level f or a new five-story commercial building. Employee #1 was operating the end hose of the concrete pump truck's delivery pipe system. The ground under the outrig gers on the truck's passenger side collapsed, causing the truck to shift and the truck's boom/delivery pipe to strike Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boom, collapse, concrete pump, concrete truck, construction, hose, installing, outrigger, struck by, uneven ground
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1506283.015 24 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: