Accident Summary Nr: 131656.015 - Two Employees sustain burns from accidental steam release du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506272.015 | 12/01/2020 | 611310 | Tennessee Tech University - Maintenance Department |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were in a vault preparing to replace a gasket on a steam pipe. During the task, a valve was accidentally opened, releasing steam into the area. Both employees sustained burns to their hands and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, while Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization. No lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures were implemented at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506272.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |