Accident Summary Nr: 131656.015 - Two Employees sustain burns from accidental steam release du

Accident Summary Nr: 131656.015 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506272.01512/01/2020611310Tennessee Tech University - Maintenance Department

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were in a vault preparing to replace a gasket on a steam pipe. During the task, a valve was accidentally opened, releasing steam into the area. Both employees sustained burns to their hands and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, while Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization. No lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures were implemented at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pipe, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506272.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations