Accident Summary Nr: 131655.015 - Employee falls while carrying trash bags, suffers broken col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506259.015 | 12/11/2020 | 532291 | Lincare Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1 was walking down a 14-step stairway while carrying a full trash bag and a new trash bag. The employee tripped and fell from midway down the stairs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for a broken right-side collarbone, four broken right-side ribs, and a bruised right lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506259.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |