Accident Summary Nr: 131655.015 - Employee falls while carrying trash bags, suffers broken col

Accident Summary Nr: 131655.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506259.01512/11/2020532291Lincare Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1 was walking down a 14-step stairway while carrying a full trash bag and a new trash bag. The employee tripped and fell from midway down the stairs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for a broken right-side collarbone, four broken right-side ribs, and a bruised right lung.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collarbone, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lung, Stair, Trash Bin, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506259.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Dispatchers