Accident Summary Nr: 131654.015 - Employee is crushed and struck by loader, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131654.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506254.01512/12/2020321999Hazlehurst Wood Pellets, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on December 11, 2020, an employee was working with a third-party contractor to troubleshoot a piece of equipment. The employee was in the main control center discussing the issue and had left moments before the incident occurred. The employee was walking through the compound at the time of the incident. The loader operator was removing material from the "fire dump" area and had made several passes through the compound. At the time of the incident, the loader operator was approaching the corner of a building in the compound when he felt an unexpected "bump" and stopped the loader. The loader operator exited the vehicle and found the employee on the ground. The employee suffered injuries consistent with blunt force trauma from crushing/struck by. The employee later died from these injuries.

Keywords: Crushing, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506254.015 36 M Fatality Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec