Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131652.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall During Roof Repair

Accident: 131652.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506245.01512/01/2020Jonathan Restoration, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a mul tifamily residential building. The employee was tasked with replacing a section of plywood at the roof's eave. A lull material handler was being used to lift a box made on the job to the roof to deliver supplies to employees. The box was not properly secured to the lull, and when the employee stepped into the box to retrieve the plywood, the box fell off the lull's forks, causing the employee t o fall. Employee #1 fell a height of 20 feet 4 inches. He sustained multiple b lunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, falling object, forklift, material handling, multiemployer, renovation, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1506245.015 35 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: