Accident Summary Nr: 131650.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected from boom lif

Accident Summary Nr: 131650.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481253.01506/26/2020532412I-5 Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1 was delivering a rented aerial boom lift at a tarping station at the customer's location. Employee #1 was in the inside of the basket of a Genie SX135XC (SX135H-431) and was driving it off the back of a Murray 8-wheel low boy trailer (1M9B47208VA056835) using metal ramps. During the unloading, the manlift tires became displaced from the ramps, causing a sudden drop of the wheels below the counterweight section and upward movement of the elevated boom and operator basket. Employee #1 was launched approximately ten feet higher than the basket before falling to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing his fall arrest system properly. Employee #1 was hospitalized from June 26, 2020 to October 30, 2020, to treat injuries that included head trauma bleeding of the brain and concussion, collapsed lungs, multiple rib fractures, and multiple musculoskeletal fractures.

Keywords: Basket, Bleeding, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Brain, Brain Bleed, Collapsed lung, Concussion, Delivery Work, Driving, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ramp, Rib, Tire, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481253.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer