Accident Summary Nr: 131649.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb tip and lacerates hands w

Accident Summary Nr: 131649.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500664.01510/30/2020921190Wicomico County, Maryland

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for a government public works roads division was placing compressed air in the tire of a hand cart. The inner tube of the tire exploded causing the metal rim to separate and strike the employee. The employee partially amputated a thumb tip and sustained contusions and lacerations to both hands, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Compressed Air, Contusion, Exploded, Explosion, Filling, Finger, Fingertip, Flying Object, Hand, High Pressure, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Material Handling, Metal, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Thumb, Tire, Tire Rim, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500664.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury