Accident Summary Nr: 131649.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb tip and lacerates hands w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500664.015 | 10/30/2020 | 921190 | Wicomico County, Maryland |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for a government public works roads division was placing compressed air in the tire of a hand cart. The inner tube of the tire exploded causing the metal rim to separate and strike the employee. The employee partially amputated a thumb tip and sustained contusions and lacerations to both hands, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500664.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |