Accident: 131647.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Falling Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1506229.015 | 08/05/2020 | 1771 | 317727738 - Brandsafway Services Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was struck in the head with a 200 po und beam which had fallen from 10 to 12 feet. The employee was found unconscious and was still unconscious when first responders arrived. The employee was hospi talized to treat a concussion.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506229.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |