Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131647.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Falling Beam

Accident: 131647.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506229.01508/05/20201771317727738 - Brandsafway Services Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was struck in the head with a 200 po und beam which had fallen from 10 to 12 feet. The employee was found unconscious and was still unconscious when first responders arrived. The employee was hospi talized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: beam, concussion, construction, falling object, head, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, struck by, unconsciousness, unsecured, unstable load, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1506229.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: