Accident Summary Nr: 131643.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation while cleaning bottling li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505894.015 | 12/10/2020 | 311340 | Santa Cruz Nutritionals |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee working the graveyard shift was performing routine job duties that included cleaning the "Bottling Line #2" (BL2) following a product change from "Product A" to "Product B." During the cleaning process, the employee climbed a higher platform to clean the sprocket and sprocket chain assembly (SSCABL2) of BL2. While cleaning, the SSCABL2 was energized and not adequately guarded, with a 3.5-inch gap between the machine guard and the energized equipment. The employee inadvertently placed her hand through this gap, resulting in the amputation of her thumb during the cleaning process. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505894.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |