Accident Summary Nr: 131642.015 - Employee suffers finger and thumb amputation while assisting

Accident Summary Nr: 131642.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506149.01512/11/2020332913Elkhart Products Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting the maintenance team with repairs on Machine #4065. The employee instructed the machine operator to reset (home) the device. While the machine was being reset, Employee #1's hand was inside a pinch point located between the two sides of the die. As the die came together, it resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's left ring finger and the tip of their left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pinch Point, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506149.015 55 M Hospitalized injury