Accident Summary Nr: 131642.015 - Employee suffers finger and thumb amputation while assisting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506149.015 | 12/11/2020 | 332913 | Elkhart Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting the maintenance team with repairs on Machine #4065. The employee instructed the machine operator to reset (home) the device. While the machine was being reset, Employee #1's hand was inside a pinch point located between the two sides of the die. As the die came together, it resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's left ring finger and the tip of their left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506149.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |