Accident Summary Nr: 131641.015 - Employee incurs amputation after reaching into machine, late

Accident Summary Nr: 131641.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505025.01512/04/2020321113Rex Lumber, Bristol, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee was reaching into a machine when his hand came into contact with the nip point of a conveyor roller, resulting in amputation and hospitalization. At 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, the employee died in the hospital as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Energized, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505025.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction