Accident Summary Nr: 131641.015 - Employee incurs amputation after reaching into machine, late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505025.015 | 12/04/2020 | 321113 | Rex Lumber, Bristol, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee was reaching into a machine when his hand came into contact with the nip point of a conveyor roller, resulting in amputation and hospitalization. At 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, the employee died in the hospital as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505025.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |