Accident Summary Nr: 131640.015 - Employee is burned from flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491406.015 | 09/04/2020 | 238290 | Kone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was using oxy-fuel equipment to cut a hole in an elevator jack column. During the operation, a flash occurred from an unknown source, resulting in a minor burn to the employee. The burn healed completely with no scarring, and the employee was not hospitalized. The incident was deemed non-hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491406.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |