Accident Summary Nr: 131636.015 - Employee falls from height during demolition, sustains verte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506148.015 | 12/11/2020 | 238910 | Dolores Borquez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Dolores Borquez DBA Borquez Demolition, was demolishing a detached residential garage when they fell approximately 8 feet from wooden framing to a concrete floor below. Employee #1 was prying loose a wooden beam when the beam broke, causing him to lose balance and fall. Conflicting accounts initially suggested the employee fell from a stepladder; however, statements and evidence indicated he was working from the wooden framing without fall protection at the time of the accident. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to Highland Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae. The employee was discharged on December 8, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1506148.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |