Accident Summary Nr: 131632.015 - Employee fractures hip and spine in fall on concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 131632.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506090.01512/10/2020321992Coach House, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working in sales for a fabricated wood building manufacturer was arriving on site to inspect progress of commercial construction project. The employee slipped and fell on a concrete floor after stepping on a patch of ice. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip and fractured T6 and T7 vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Carpenter, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Ice, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sales, Sales Representative, Slip, Spine, Vertebra, Walking Surface, Weather, Wood, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506090.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Advertising and related sales occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: