Accident Summary Nr: 131628.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506072.015 | 12/10/2020 | 492110 | Amazon Fulfillment Center |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was unloading boxes from a trailer. A falling box struck the employee in the back of his head, and he sustained a concussion. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506072.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |