Accident Summary Nr: 131628.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by box

Accident Summary Nr: 131628.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506072.01512/10/2020492110Amazon Fulfillment Center

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was unloading boxes from a trailer. A falling box struck the employee in the back of his head, and he sustained a concussion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Box, Concussion, Falling Object, Head, Material Handling, Struck By, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506072.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction