Accident Summary Nr: 131626.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers while catching falling frozen

Accident Summary Nr: 131626.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506061.01512/10/2020311615Foundation Food Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was placing blocks of frozen chicken weighing between 40 and 70 pounds onto a conveyor belt. A 40-pound block of frozen chicken flipped off the conveyor, and the employee attempted to catch it, resulting in a severe laceration to the fingers of the right hand. The employee's ring and middle fingers were lacerated between the falling chicken and a metal table. The original report indicated the possibility of amputation but did not elaborate. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Belt, Conveyor, Finger, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506061.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified