Accident Summary Nr: 131624.015 - Employee is killed after engulfment by woodchips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506065.015 | 12/07/2020 | 321211 | Browder And Sons Veneer Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, an employee was acting as the night shift boiler watch for an unknown reason. The employee moved to the back of the fuel storage area between large piles of wood fuel bark chips. The employee became engulfed by woodchips/bark chips while tending the wood fuel used to fire the boiler. The employee was killed due to the engulfment woodchips/bark chips.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506065.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |