Accident Summary Nr: 131622.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting finger jo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481262.015 | 06/29/2020 | 321918 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a flooring mill was operating the Finger Jointer #6. The machine's long blocks jammed at the lug chain conveyor and the auto feeder skate rollers. The employee was attempting to straighten the blocks under the auto feeder pressure brushes without deenergizing and locking out the machine. The employee reached into the location where the auto feeder skate rollers and plastic lug chain conveyor merge when the machinery caught his left-hand middle finger. The employee was unable to determine if his finger was pinched by the machine only or between the machine and a block of wood. The employee amputated his middle fingertip which included bone loss and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481262.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |