Accident Summary Nr: 131621.015 - Employee burns face when experiences electrical arc while ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506046.015 | 12/10/2020 | 237130 | Musgrove Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a powerline maintenance company, was checking the amps on a powerline using a voltmeter. While performing the task, the voltmeter fell onto a live phase, causing an electrical arc. The employee suffered burns to the face as a result of the electrical arc. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506046.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |