Accident Summary Nr: 131620.015 - Employee injures hip in fall from ladder, requires surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 131620.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506044.01512/10/2020236220Stanley Miller Construction Co.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a commercial building contractor was working on a crew framing a small commercial building. The employee was inside the building attempting to dislodge a piece of plywood on a truss. He was hitting the bottom of the plywood with a 2-inch by 4-inch wood board. The employee set up a ladder so he could get closer to the truss and use a crowbar. The ladder was partially set up on an icy surface. The employee was approximately 4 feet up on the ladder when it kicked out from under him. The employee fell to the side of the ladder and landed on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip injury, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Carpenter, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Framing, Head, Hip, Ice, Ice Covered, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plywood, Slip, Slippery Surface, Truss, Weather, Wood Board, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506044.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: