Accident Summary Nr: 131618.015 - Employee breaks wrist and forearm when caught in conveyor ro

Accident Summary Nr: 131618.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499369.01510/26/2020111211R&E Farm Dba Styma Potato Farm

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working as a grader and sorter for a potato farm was sweeping and cleaning under a Baker Line conveyor. The employee reached up with her left hand to brush her hair out of her face and caught her hand in the inadequately guarded potato grader roller. The employee broke her wrist and left forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Blind Reaching, Broken Bone, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Forearm, Fracture, Guard, Inspection, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Training, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499369.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Graders and sorters, agricultural products