Accident Summary Nr: 131616.015 - Employee falls through roof at rusted spot, sustains multipl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506022.015 | 12/10/2020 | 238160 | Winland Roofing Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was performing roofing work when they stepped on a rusted section of the roof. The weakened area gave way, and the employee fell to the ground. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506022.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |