Accident Summary Nr: 131614.015 - Employee is killed when caught between and crushed by two to

Accident Summary Nr: 131614.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506013.01512/10/2020332119Rittal North America Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m on December 10, 2020, Employee #1 was located behind the Riweld Seam Welder helping to make adjustments with Employee #2. Employee #2 activated the two hand control while Employee #1 had his upper torso between the two towers of the Riweld Seam Welder. The left tower moved towards the right tower, and Employee #1 was caught in between the two towers. Employee #1 was killed when the towers caused a crushing injury to his head.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Elec Equipment--Misc, Energized, Equipment Operator, Head, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Operator, Skull, Two-Hand Control, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506013.015 26 M Fatality Welders and cutters