Accident Summary Nr: 131614.015 - Employee is killed when caught between and crushed by two to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506013.015 | 12/10/2020 | 332119 | Rittal North America Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m on December 10, 2020, Employee #1 was located behind the Riweld Seam Welder helping to make adjustments with Employee #2. Employee #2 activated the two hand control while Employee #1 had his upper torso between the two towers of the Riweld Seam Welder. The left tower moved towards the right tower, and Employee #1 was caught in between the two towers. Employee #1 was killed when the towers caused a crushing injury to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506013.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |