Accident Summary Nr: 131611.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131611.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505980.01511/17/20204225493110317728050 - Fred Meyer Stores Inc

Abstract: An employee had conducted material handling operations in a supermarket warehouse. The employee last worked on October 14, 2020 and had a COVID-19 test on October 20, 2020. On October 24, 2020, the employee was found at home dead. The employee had pre-existing medical conditions, but the death certificate received on November 14, 2020, reported his cause of death as COVID-19/natural causes. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505980.015 58 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: