Accident Summary Nr: 131609.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 131609.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505939.01512/10/2020236220Tgi Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing a job site cleanup at the construction site for a new two-story residential structure. He was on the roof and recovering tools when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. The employee's neck and back were fractured on impact. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Housekeeping, Laceration, Material Handling, Neck, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505939.015 60 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: