Accident Summary Nr: 131609.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505939.015 | 12/10/2020 | 236220 | Tgi Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing a job site cleanup at the construction site for a new two-story residential structure. He was on the roof and recovering tools when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. The employee's neck and back were fractured on impact. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505939.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |