Accident Summary Nr: 131607.015 - Employee suffers second and third degree burns to hands and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500530.015 | 11/02/2020 | 424910 | Agriland Fs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 was servicing a vaporizer on a liquid propane system. After reigniting the pilot, the propane line became over pressurized and activated the relief valve of the vaporizer. The structure containing the vaporizer began to fill with gas and/or liquid propane which led to an explosion with the employee still inside. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns to the hands and face as a result of the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500530.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |