Accident Summary Nr: 131603.015 - Employee suffers serious avulsion injury from entanglement w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505803.015 | 12/10/2020 | 561730 | Lake View Tree Service & Landscaping Maintenance |
Abstract: At 12:49 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, two day laborers, employed by Lake View Tree Service, were trimming two 45-foot Canary Island Date Palms in the front yard of a residence in Fallbrook, CA. Employee #1 was on the ground feeding palm fronds into a Vermeer brush chipper, while another coworker was cutting fronds from the trees. During the process, Employee #1 fed a palm frond with a rope still attached into the brush chipper. The rope, which was wrapped around Employee #1's leg, violently pulled him toward the chipper, slamming him against the side of the machine before the emergency stop mechanism activated. Employee #1 suffered a perineum avulsion requiring a diverting colostomy. It was later discovered that the employees had received no safety training, and no supervisor was present at the site at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505803.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |