Accident: 131600.015 - Employee Falls From Icy Roof And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1505887.015 | 12/10/2020 | Sun Coast Roofing Services Inc. |
At 8:10 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential structure and retrieving a cell phone during a rehabilitation project. The roof was icy. Employee #1 lo st traction on the icy surface and fell, a fall height of 28 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505887.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 28 FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |