Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131600.015 - Employee Falls From Icy Roof And Is Killed

Accident: 131600.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1505887.01512/10/2020Sun Coast Roofing Services Inc.

At 8:10 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential structure and retrieving a cell phone during a rehabilitation project. The roof was icy. Employee #1 lo st traction on the icy surface and fell, a fall height of 28 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, icy, lost balance, maintenance, rehabilitation, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface, weather, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1505887.015 48 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 28
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: