Accident Summary Nr: 131599.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 131599.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505884.01512/10/2020488999Gto Logistics Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee who was a truck driver for an 18-wheeler and was in the process of unloading material The tarp that covered the material was not in operation and the exposed employee had to climb to the very top and manually uncover the tarp. The employee fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete ground and was killed from a head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505884.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy