Accident Summary Nr: 131598.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion and epilepsy

Accident Summary Nr: 131598.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492125.01509/10/2020444190R & S Overhead Doors Of Inland Empire Inc

Abstract: On August 19, 2020, an employee was welding an overhead door on a container. At about 3:00 p.m., he felt himself hot and lightheaded. He climbed down and went to the company pick-up truck and turned the A/C on. He drank some Gatorade and water, and then he passed out and woke up at the hospital after four days. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and epilepsy for seven days.

Keywords: Container, Door, Epilepsy, Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Installing, Overhead Door, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492125.015 23 M Hospitalized injury