Accident Summary Nr: 131598.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion and epilepsy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492125.015 | 09/10/2020 | 444190 | R & S Overhead Doors Of Inland Empire Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2020, an employee was welding an overhead door on a container. At about 3:00 p.m., he felt himself hot and lightheaded. He climbed down and went to the company pick-up truck and turned the A/C on. He drank some Gatorade and water, and then he passed out and woke up at the hospital after four days. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and epilepsy for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492125.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |