Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131597.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Struck By Sand Plug

Accident: 131597.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1497534.01511/16/2020Superior Groundcover Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was unplugging a sand feed tube. T he plug flew out of the line and struck the employee knocking him down a hill. T he employee fractured his vertebra from impact with the ground, requiring medica l treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, clogged, flying object, fracture, landscaping, material handling, projectile, sand, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1497534.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury