Accident: 131597.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Struck By Sand Plug
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1497534.015 | 11/16/2020 | Superior Groundcover Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was unplugging a sand feed tube. T he plug flew out of the line and struck the employee knocking him down a hill. T he employee fractured his vertebra from impact with the ground, requiring medica l treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497534.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |