Accident Summary Nr: 131596.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight, sustains head a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505849.015 | 12/08/2020 | 238160 | Hernandez Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was removing guttering from the exterior of a building. While working near a skylight, the employee fell through the unprotected opening to the surface below. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of head and body trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505849.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |