Accident Summary Nr: 131596.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight, sustains head a

Accident Summary Nr: 131596.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505849.01512/08/2020238160Hernandez Roofing

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was removing guttering from the exterior of a building. While working near a skylight, the employee fell through the unprotected opening to the surface below. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of head and body trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Skylight, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505849.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: